June 24, 2021

SMH

Santa Maria History

97 Tigers Honored At The Tribute

BATON ROUGE, La. – The LSU Athletics Department, the Tiger Athletic Foundation, National L Club and the Cox Communications Academic Center for Student-Athletes honored 97 members of the LSU Class of 2021 at The Tribute on Thursday evening at Bo Campbell Auditorium inside the Cox Communications Center for Student-Athletes.

The bi-annual event recognizes all LSU student-athletes graduating in the Spring and Summer of 2021 and presents them with a special graduation stole made specifically for LSU athletes.

The LSU Athletics Class of 2021 includes NCAA National Champions Eden Richardson (women’s tennis) and Damion Thomas (men’s track) and 16 other All-Americans. Thirteen student-athletes will receive their master’s degrees during the weekend ceremonies, including 20-time All-American gymnast Myia Hambrick.

Also in the class are 66 SEC Academic Honor Roll members. Twenty-nine student-athletes were a part of an LSU team that won an SEC title and 13 were members of teams that won a national title. Seven were SEC Individual Champions, while 14 earned All-SEC honors.

The class also features four student-athletes who will graduate with Summa Cum Laude honors – Nicole Decker (beach volleyball), Olivia Gunter (gymnastics), Braden Nyboer (men’s swimming), and Emmaline Walters (volleyball) – and two members of Project Graduation – Doneeka Hodges (women’s basketball) and Sam Montgomery (football).

LSU will hold 2021 Commencement ceremonies on Friday and Saturday, May 7-8, with summer graduation set for Friday, August 13.

List of Graduates – Spring/Summer 2021

College of Agriculture (1)

Damion Thomas, Men’s Track & Field, Nutrition and Food Sciences

E.J. Ourso College of Business (23)

Matthew Beck, Baseball, Master of Business Administration

Hunter Kiel, Baseball, Master of Business Administration

Tatum Ballard, Beach Volleyball, Accounting

Nicole Decker, Beach Volleyball, Finance

Taryn Kloth, Beach Volleyball, Graduate Certificate in Analytics

Grace Morgan, Beach Volleyball, Master of Science in Analytics

AJ Aycock, Football, General Business

Keenen Dunn, Football, General Business

Michael Ostrom, Football, Master of Business Administration

Nick Storz, Football/Baseball, General Business

Gracen Standley, Gymnastics, General Business

Carter Toms, Men’s Golf, Master of Business Administration

Trey Winstead, Men’s Golf, General Business

Dakota Hurbis, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Finance

Jeffrey Snoddy, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Marketing

Malik Bhatnagar, Men’s Tennis, General Business*

Rafael Wagner, Men’s Tennis, Finance

George Femmer, Men’s Track & Field, Management

Courtney Henderson, Soccer, General Business

Raigen Cianciulli, Volleyball, Master of Business Administration

Kendall Griffin, Women’s Golf, Marketing

Alyssa Helak, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Master of Accountancy

Noel Baker, Women’s Track & Field, Management

College of Engineering (1)

Helen Grossman, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Chemical Engineering

College of Human Sciences & Education (37)

Braden Doughty, Baseball, Sport Administration

Devin Fontenot, Baseball, Sport Administration

Brandon Kaminer, Baseball, Sport Administration

AJ Labas, Baseball, Sport Administration

Caitlin Broadwell, Beach Volleyball, Master of Education in Counseling

Claire Coppola, Beach Volleyball, Master of Science in Leadership and Human Resource Development*

Toni Rodriguez, Beach Volleyball, Master of Science in Leadership and Human Resource Development

Avery Atkins, Football, Kinesiology

Myles Brennan, Football, Sport Administration

Grant Delpit, Football, Sport Administration*

Ed Ingram, Football, Sport Administration

Cameron Lewis, Football, Sport Administration

Jared Small, Football, Sport Administration

Carlton Smith, Football, Sport Administration

Reagan Campbell, Gymnastics, Sport Administration*

Bridget Dean, Gymnastics, Sport Administration

Christina Desiderio, Gymnastics, Sport Administration

Sami Durante, Gymnastics, Sport Administration

Myia Hambrick, Gymnastics, Master of Science in Sport Management

Trent Schachter, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Sport Administration*

Eric Coston, Men’s Track & Field, Sport Administration*

Akanni Hislop, Men’s Track & Field, Sport Administration

Tinaya Alexander, Soccer, Sport Administration

Jade Clarke, Soccer, Elementary Education

Hannah Cuneo, Soccer, Kinesiology*

Taryn Antoine, Softball, Kinesiology*

Shelbi Sunseri, Softball, Sport Administration

Sydney Mukes, Volleyball, Master of Science in Leadership and Human Resource Development*

Khayla Pointer, Women’s Basketball, Sport Administration

Karli Seay, Women’s Basketball, Sport Administration*

Ellie Baldwin, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Sport Administration*

Raleigh Bentz, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Early Childhood Education

Alexandria Ham, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Master of Science in Kinesiology*

Eden Richardson, Women’s Tennis, Sport Administration

Amber Hart, Women’s Track & Field, Kinesiology

Symone Mason, Women’s Track & Field, Sport Administration*

Cori Mitchell, Women’s Track & Field, Sport Administration

Alicia Stamey, Women’s Track & Field, Kinesiology*

College of Humanities & Social Sciences (22)

Aaron George, Baseball, Master of Arts in Liberal Arts*

Trent Vietmeier, Baseball, Interdisciplinary Studies

Tory Carter, Football, Interdisciplinary Studies

Neil Farrell Jr., Football, Interdisciplinary Studies*

Glen Logan, Football, Interdisciplinary Studies*

Sam Montgomery, Football, Interdisciplinary Studies^

Brian McGroarty, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Interdisciplinary Studies*

Raymond Kibet, Men’s Track & Field, Interdisciplinary Studies

Dylan Peebles, Men’s Track & Field, Interdisciplinary Studies*

Tyler Terry, Men’s Track & Field, Interdisciplinary Studies*

Maribeth Gorsuch, Softball, Interdisciplinary Studies

Shelby Wickersham, Softball, Psychology*

Darian Goins, Volleyball, Communications Disorders*

Emmaline Walters, Volleyball, Interdisciplinary Studies

Jailin Cherry, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies

Doneeka Hodges, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies^

Jalaysha Thomas, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies*

Kiana Oshiro, Women’s Golf, Interdisciplinary Studies

Lexi Daniels, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Interdisciplinary Studies

Taylor Bridges, Women’s Tennis, Sociology

Brittley Humphrey, Women’s Track & Field, Spanish

Jurnee Woodward, Women’s Track & Field, Screen Arts and Communications Studies

Manship School of Mass Communications (7)

Olivia Gunter, Gymnastics, Mass Communications

Mary Frances Chauvin, Women’s Golf, Mass Communications

Kit Hanley, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mass Communications

Cassie Kalisz, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mass Communications

Paris Corley, Women’s Tennis, Mass Communications

Abigail O’Donoghue, Women’s Track & Field, Mass Communications

Milan Young, Women’s Track & Field, Mass Communications

College of Science (5)

Hunter Domanski, Beach Volleyball, Chemistry*

Turner Simmers, Football, Biology

Braden Nyboer, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Biochemistry

Kristin Delgado, Women’s Track & Field, Biochemistry

Amber Desselle, Women’s Track & Field, Biology

* = Summer 2021

^ = Project Graduation