June 29, 2022

SMH

Santa Maria History

Area students nab scholarship for higher education | News

Legacy Regional Local community Foundation, based in Winfield, awarded far more than $145,000 in scholarships for the 2022-23 college 12 months. The recipients of those people scholarships are listed underneath underneath the name of their award, alongside with their hometown, college or university of selection and significant.

• ACE Scholarship: Ryker Catron, Arkansas City, KU, Heritage Instruction.

• AFS Scholarship: Maliyah Meza, Ark Metropolis, Cowley, Conversation Science.

• Gene and Sally Burr Spouse and children Scholarship: Kristin Watchous, Ark Town, Cowley, Exclusive Training.

• Class of ’55 Scholarship: Lance Blubaugh, Ark City, WSU, Enterprise and Alexis Hutsell, Ark Metropolis, Cowley, Pre-Nursing.

• Class of ’57 Scholarship: Chyler Weathers, Ark City, Cowley, Pre-Chiropractic.

• Course of ’59 Scholarship: Elle Abrams, Ark Metropolis, Cowley, Early Childhood Growth.

• Verna Davis Scholarship: Benjamin Thomson, Ark Town, Newman, Biology-Pre Med.

• Joline Iverson Relatives Scholarship: Hannah Leis, Ark Metropolis, Cowley, CMA.

• Janet English Scholarship: Reed Hodges, Ark City, KU, Biochemistry.

• PEO Chapter ER Scholarship: Emma Badley, Ark Town, Cowley, Early Childhood Progress.

• Robert and Marcia Childers Scholarship: Kalli Viegra, Ark Metropolis, Southwestern, Athletic Teaching and Micah Nellis, Ark Metropolis, Pittsburgh Point out, Medication.

• Rogers Family Scholarship: Braden Walton, Ark City, KSU, Pre-Dentistry.

• Warren Family Scholarship: Julian White, Ark Town, Cowley, Car Engineering.

• Ark Metropolis-Robert Warrender Scholarship: Lindsey Zepeda, Ark Metropolis, Cowley, Pre-Nursing and Spencer MacLaughlin, Ark Metropolis, Cowley, Pre-Engineering.

• Ark City Hearth Section Scholarship: Lindsey Zepeda, Ark Town, Cowley, Pre-Nursing.

• Hanna & Farris Jabara Scholarship: Austin Henderson, Load, KSU, Mechanical Engineering and Morgan Prepare dinner, Atlanta, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Training Science/Physical Treatment.

• Orville Bair Household Scholarship: Brendan Mackey, Stress, Pratt CC, Ag Diesel Technician and Haven Wunderlich, Atlanta, Hutchinson CC,         Radiology Technician.

• Stress Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Emma Garrison, Load, Cowley County, Secondary Training.

• Winfield-Robert Warrender Scholarship: Gavin Turner, Winfield, Cowley, Legal Justice and Katherine Lenz, Winfield, KU, Chemistry.

• Nichols-Broadhurst (MLK) Scholarships: Anna Ross, Winfield, KU, Laptop or computer Science and Alexa Wingett, Winfield, Butler CC, Undecided.

• Angela Harding Scholarship: Lindsey Zepeda, Ark City, Cowley, Pre-Nursing.

• Glenn & Marie McCurry Scholarship – Udall: Katherine Howe, Oxford,                              Southwestern, Computer Science-Game Structure.

• Shirley Pringle Nursing Scholarship: Haylee Satterlee, Winfield, WSU,                                      Nursing.

• Joy Turek Memorial Scholarship: Steven “Ben” Russell, South Haven, Cowley, Welding Certification.

• Dings Family members Scholarship: Taylor Bohannon, Belle Plaine, McPherson Faculty, Secondary Education and learning-Biology.

• Legacy Scholarship: Wm. Daniel Ball, Winfield, Cowley, Aerospace Engineering Lance Blubaugh, Ark Metropolis, WSU, Business Kristin Watchous, Ark City, Cowley, Particular Training Kalli Viegra, Ark Metropolis, Southwestern, Athletic Teaching Jonas Stoy, Ark City, Southwestern, Laptop Science Lucas Barnes, Ark City, Cowley, Biology Abigail Isom, Winfield, Butler CC/Cowley CC, Fire Science Meganne Nihart, Winfield, Southwestern, Enterprise Administration and Gunther Flower, Winfield, Pratt CC, Lineman.

• Brian Shaw Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Isom, Winfield Butler/Cowley CC, Fireplace Science.

• Marlyn and Blaine Harp Scholarship: Alivia Cartlidge, Winfield, Cowley, Pre-Nursing.