June 29, 2022

SMH

Santa Maria History

School/college news | Nvdaily | nvdaily.com

Faculty information

• Aidan Grupac was honored with the best male academic award, earning a GPA of 4.42, all through graduation ceremonies at Warren County Substantial Faculty on May 28. He also graduated with maximum honors from Laurel Ridge Neighborhood College or university earning two associate degrees and a certification. He is the son of Brian and Camille Grupac, of Linden.

Higher education information

• Leyna Magdon, of Stephens Town, earned a master’s in company source scheduling on May possibly 21 from the College of Scranton.

• Brittany Prisaznick, of Woodstock, graduated from Roanoke College or university on Could 7 earning a bachelor’s degree with honors in science. She options to go to Virginia Tech in August to do the job towards a master’s degree.

• Shennan Waldron, a 2017 graduate of Central High School, graduated on May possibly 25 from the U.S. Air Pressure Academy in Colorado Springs, earning a bachelor’s degree with athletic difference in aeronautical engineering. She has been commissioned a 2nd lieutenant in the U.S. Air Pressure and will report to Vance Air Pressure Base in Oklahoma to begin pilot schooling.

• Mel Voorhis, of Fort Valley, acquired a bachelor’s degree from Berea University on May 15.

• Jenna Elizabeth Constable, of New Market place, was named to the dean’s record at Radford University for the spring semester. She is majoring in nursing.

• Alexandria Rivers, of Strasburg, acquired a bachelor’s degree in laptop or computer science and computer engineering from the University of Scranton on May 21.

• Teresa Shunk, of Entrance Royal, was named to the dean’s checklist at DePauw College for the spring expression.

• Alexandra Davis, an engineering major from Front Royal, was a single of 19 associates of the James Madison University collegiate wind competition crew that took 3rd put total among the college groups from across the nation. Sponsored by the U.S. Division of Power, the levels of competition targeted on siting, outreach and improvement difficulties affiliated with fixed-base offshore wind vitality tasks. JMU was a person of 12 teams that developed job designs, collaborated with market experts and engaged with their regional communities. The competition culminated at the American Cleanse Electricity Association’s CLEANPOWER 2022 conference and exhibition, exactly where the groups examined their designs in a wind tunnel and presented their get the job done to a panel of wind electrical power experts.

• Alexa Venturato, of Stephens Metropolis, graduated with a bachelor’s diploma in international literature and cultures on Could 22 from Washington Faculty.

• The subsequent pupils, together with their majors, have been named to the dean’s list at Radford College for the spring phrase:

Edinburg: Isabell Dellinger, felony justice.

Entrance Royal: Teagan Johnson, prison justice Tyler Cefola, physical exercise, activity and health and fitness training Kristofer Miller, media scientific tests Future Austin, nursing Jennifer Martinez, nursing Emma Benson, respiratory remedy.

Linden: Thomas Jervis, prison justice.

Middletown: Seth Gillespy, mathematics.

New Current market: Ashton Streett, nursing.

Strasburg: Andrew Jenkins, accounting Natalie Hott, communication sciences and conditions Gracie McDonald, psychology Sabrina Bauserman, social science.

Stephens Metropolis: Alyssa Holland, interdisciplinary experiments.

Timberville: Brandon Smith, accounting.

• The subsequent pupils, together with their degrees, graduated from Eastern Mennonite College on May 25:

Edinburg: Tori Rohde, bachelor’s in scientific lab science Anna Smith, bachelor’s in liberal arts and elementary education and learning licensure preK-6.

Linden: Heather Ralls, bachelor’s in nursing.

Maurertown: Hailey Edmonds, bachelor’s in liberal arts and elementary instruction licensure preK-6.

New Current market: Lindsey Inexperienced, bachelor’s in psychology Rachel Lute, bachelor’s in liberal arts and early instruction licensure preK-3.

Mount Jackson: Nikki Mumaw, bachelor’s in nursing.

Stephens Town: Korenn Paige, bachelor’s in nursing.

• The subsequent learners, along with their course year and major, ended up named to the dean’s listing at Bridgewater School for the spring phrase:

Basye: Alexander Smith, junior, organization administration.

Front Royal: Justin Cairns, senior, computer system science Darach Cook dinner, junior, English.

Middletown: Jessica Arnold, junior, conversation, technological know-how and tradition and psychology double major.

Mount Jackson: Garrett Estep, junior, psychology Kerigan Moomaw, sophomore, overall health and physical exercise science Camryn Rosenberger, senior, biology and environmental science double key.

New Current market: Leah Hinegardner, junior, liberal studies.

Stephens Town: Meghann Burgess, junior, record Olivia Harrison, junior, artwork.

Strasburg: Anthony Cadle, sophomore, health and physical education Brittany Coffelt, sophomore, health and workout science Aidan Keller, sophomore, overall health and workout science and Spanish double key Bella Rhodes, freshman, well being and training science.

Timberville: Ryan McDonald, junior, historical past and political science Lane Phillips, senior, environmental science and applied chemistry double major Makayla Sonifrank, senior, sociology Jonathan Stokes, junior, business enterprise administration Allison Williams, junior, liberal experiments.

Toms Brook: Corey Keller, sophomore, record and political science Trevor Sager, sophomore, biology.

Woodstock: Hannah Copp, junior, spouse and children and buyer sciences.

• The next students were being named to the dean’s listing at Jap Mennonite University for the spring semester:

Entrance Royal: Sarah Bascom.

Middletown: Rebecca Geiser.

Mount Jackson: Nikki Mumaw, Anahi Ramirez.

New Market: Lindsey Inexperienced, Jessica Rodriguez Lopez.

Stephens Town: Ashley Catalano, Korenn Paige, Madelyn See.

Woodstock: Judith Hoffman, Amanda Kibler.

• The subsequent learners, together with their major, graduated from James Madison College in May possibly:

Bentonville: Matthew Rutherford, bachelor’s in political science.

Front Royal: Alexandra Davis, bachelor’s in engineering Kaylee Mills, bachelor’s in general psychology Sarah Vaughan, bachelor’s in wellness sciences Kellsie Hollands, bachelor’s in background Roberta Walston, bachelor’s in individualized examine Kali Slate, bachelor’s in intelligence analysis Michael Carter, bachelor’s in kinesiology William Biggs, master’s in organization administration Kaylee Venable, master’s in education Travis Shell, master’s in instruction.

Edinburg: Rachel Irvin, bachelor’s in chemistry.

Entrance Royal: Refa Blakely, bachelor’s with honors in individualized analyze Joshua Smeltzer, bachelor’s with honors in philosophy and faith Morgan Meredith, bachelor’s with wonderful honors in exclusive training.

Linden: Katelyn Proffitt, bachelor’s with honors in audio Francisco Meza Rodriguez, bachelor’s with wonderful honors in kinesiology.

Maurertown: Darden Lear, bachelor’s in communication experiments Jared Rice, bachelor’s in justice research.

New Industry: Dharmi Desai, bachelor’s in biology Samantha Somers, bachelor’s in health and fitness sciences Tyler Sari, bachelor’s in individualized research Jailyn Dellinger, bachelor’s in studio artwork.

Stephens Metropolis: Alicia Canales, bachelor’s in communication sciences and ailments Mikayla Weaver, bachelor’s in communication sciences and ailments Morgan Sampson, bachelor’s in graphic structure Mikayla Williams, master’s in training.

Strasburg: Zakary Swafford, bachelor’s in organization management Dylan Campbell, bachelor’s in well being sciences Amanda Mathura, master’s in instruction.

Timberville: Natalia Arellano, bachelor’s with honors in social function.

Woodstock: Jacob French, bachelor’s in heritage Marvin Black, bachelor’s in history Kaitlyn Bullock, master’s in accounting Ashley Funkhouser, bachelor’s with honors in biology.