April 17, 2021

SMH

Santa Maria History

Southeastern Louisiana College graduates 1,084 in December 2020 ceremonies |

HAMMOND — Southeastern Louisiana University celebrated 1,084 graduates Dec. 8-9 in 4 independent graduation ceremonies in Strawberry Stadium. All contributors and guests had been demanded to put on masks, and social distancing was strictly enforced.

Candidates for affiliate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees have been honored.

The university awarded its maximum tutorial honor, the President’s Medal for Tutorial Excellence, to 9 learners with the best cumulative grade-level typical in the university’s five schools.

Medal recipients were:

Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences: communication main Raychelle Riley, of Denham Springs and vocal education and learning significant Carley Duet of Slash Off.

Higher education of Small business: management key Megan Marie Blomquist, of Pineville accounting and finance major Prince Gurung, of Hammond and finance main Ethan Doyle Hunt, of Monroe.

College of Instruction: elementary schooling key, Laura Mendoza, of Covington.

University of Nursing and Wellbeing Sciences: interaction and sciences and diseases big Katherine Elizabeth Fontenot, of Kentwood.

College of Science and Technological know-how: personal computer science important Krishna Raj Paudel, of Nepal and built-in biology significant Autumn Collins, of Hammond.

Spot learners receiving affiliate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral levels ended up:

Zachary region

Master’s levels

Greenwell Springs: James D. Schopp, Company Administration

Zachary: John R. McGehee, Historical past

Bachelor’s Degrees

Baker: Alexis K. Britten, Sport Management Reagan E. Frioux, English Education Michal E. Huber, Standard Reports Celica Sterling, General Scientific studies

Greenwell Springs: Breanna H. Clark, Nursing Ashley E. Culmone, Business enterprise Administration Carly E. Duke, Nursing Rachel E. Eller, Wellness Devices Administration Ryland D. Fabre, Common Research Grant J. Falcon, Management Brenna A. Ferguson, Normal Experiments Bryce K. Garafola, Marketing and advertising Noah J. Houtman, Administration Sarah M. Jones, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3 Kathryn A. Mancuso, Organization Administration Ashlee M. Shreve, Wellness Training & Marketing

Pride: Victoria A. Corrick, History Dustin L. Tortorich, Engineering Technological know-how

Zachary: Austin B. Devillier, Engineering Technological innovation David J. Diebold, Communication Kara E. Eastman, Biological Sciences Jasmine O. Gardner, Advertising Jeanina S. Hilario, Communication Kayla D. Jones, Administration Karah L. Landry, Nursing Tori R. Schenk, Advertising Yasmine A. Taylor, Overall health Education and learning & Promotion Cody D. Wilson, Management

Affiliate degrees

Zachary: Samuel J. Cottano, Industrial Technological know-how