October 20, 2021

SMH

Santa Maria History

Virginia’s Kershner Headlines 2020-21 Rowing All-ACC Tutorial Group

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – Virginia’s Sophia Kershner has been named the 2020-21 Atlantic Coastline Meeting Rowing Scholar-Athlete of the Calendar year and headlines the All-ACC Academic Workforce announced on Monday.

Kershner, a senior majoring in chemistry, helped direct the Cavaliers to their 11th consecutive ACC Championship. The Palmyra, Virginia, indigenous was a member of Virginia’s Varsity 8, which earned ACC Crew of the Year.

She is a Initially Team All-ACC collection and was also a member of the 2019 UVa Varsity Eight, which attained ACC Crew of the Calendar year that time. Kershner is a group captain for the Cavaliers and helped the squad to a sixth-location complete at the NCAA Championships. On top of that, she is a Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) Nationwide Scholar-Athlete honoree and claimed a bronze medal at the 2019 Environment Rowing U23 Championships.

Virginia led all colleges with 14 university student-athletes on the crew, adopted by Duke with 13 and Syracuse with 12. Notre Dame had 10 university student-athletes garner the recognition, when Clemson and Louisville each had 9. Miami experienced seven honorees, North Carolina had 6 and Boston School experienced five.

A complete of 15 university student-athletes who acquired All-ACC honors this time also secured spots on the educational honors team: Clemson’s Cate Schrieber and Rachel Twitty, Duke’s Tara Fagan, Sydney Johnson and Gabby Salvati, Louisville’s McKenzie Sweeney, North Carolina’s Lauren Ferner, Notre Dame’s Marielle Corbett and Adelaide Lammers, Syracuse’s Lucy Pearce and Megan Varcoe, and Virginia’s Grace Comerford, Colette Glass, Katy Flynn and (Sophia) Kershner.

Boston College’s Jacqueline Taeubel is the lone 3-time choice, though 12 pupil-athletes earned the honor for the second time in their occupations.

The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Calendar year awards were being founded in September 2007 to be awarded annually to the major junior or senior pupil-athlete in their respective sporting activities.

Minimum tutorial requirements for choice to the All-ACC Academic Group are a 3. grade issue ordinary for the earlier semester and a 3. cumulative normal all through one’s tutorial job for undergraduate college students. Athletic achievements throughout the most the latest season are also viewed as in selecting the All-ACC Tutorial Workforce.

The ACC Honor Roll, which acknowledges all conference pupil-athletes with a grade issue ordinary of 3. for the current academic calendar year, will be produced in July.

2021 ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete of the Calendar year
&#13
Sophia Kershner, Virginia, Sr., Chemistry

2020-21 All-ACC Educational Rowing Staff
&#13
Jacqueline Taeubel, Boston Higher education, Sr., Finance #
&#13
Rachel Taeubel, Boston College, Sr., Accounting for Finance & Consulting @
&#13
Olivia Larder, Boston Higher education, Jr., Finance
&#13
Mary Fitton, Boston Higher education, Jr., Applied Psychology & Human Advancement
&#13
Peyton Smith, Boston College, Fr., Typical Administration
&#13
Lori Belanger, Clemson, Fr., Nursing
&#13
Maura Chozick, Clemson, Sr., Psychology
&#13
Caroline Emerson, Clemson, So., Health Science
&#13
Bridget Kane, Clemson, Sr., Advertising and marketing @
&#13
Karli Robinson, Clemson, So., Distinctive Training
&#13
Cate Schrieber, Clemson, Sr., Communications
&#13
Rachel Twitty, Clemson, So., Bioengineering
&#13
Isabel Velasquez, Clemson, So., Promoting
&#13
Kaley Wojciechowski, Clemson, Sr., Communications @
&#13
Grace Butero, Duke, Jr., Evolutionary Anthropology
&#13
Rivca Chaver, Duke, So., Statistics
&#13
Tara Fagan, Duke, Gr., Masters of Administration Research
&#13
Savannah Herbek, Duke, Sr., Biology
&#13
Erin Heyeck, Duke, Fr., Undeclared
&#13
Sydney Johnson, Duke, Jr., Psychology
&#13
Ema Kuczura, Duke, Sr., Community Policy & International Well being @
&#13
Megan Lee, Duke, So., Global Comparative Studies
&#13
Emilie Lijesen, Duke, So., Neuroscience
&#13
Brenna Morley, Duke, Fr., Undeclared
&#13
Gabby Salvati, Duke, Jr., Biology
&#13
Ithika Senthilnathan, Duke, Fr., Undeclared
&#13
Amelia Shunk, Duke, Jr., International Comparative Studies @
&#13
Madeline Dodd, Louisville, Jr., Exercise Science
&#13
Michaela Dukes, Louisville, Jr., Exercise Science
&#13
Claudia Figueiredo, Louisville, Jr., Physical exercise Science
&#13
Ellen Grosser, Louisville, So., Biology
&#13
Riley Kerber, Louisville, R-Sr., Authentic Estate Graduate Certification
&#13
Violette Legrand, Louisville, Sr., Sport Administration @
&#13
Evelyn Peplowski, Louisville, Fr., Nursing
&#13
McKenzie Sweeney, Louisville, Jr., Exercise Science
&#13
Eliza Wack, Louisville, Jr., Art BFA
&#13
Halle Alitz, Miami, Gr., Activity Administration
&#13
Marilou Chardin, Miami, Sr., International Finance & Advertising
&#13
Meredith Costello, Miami, Jr., Biology @
&#13
Mackenzie Holmgren, Miami, Sr., Finance & Enterprise Analytics
&#13
Taylor Kuligowski, Miami, Jr., Maritime & Geological Science
&#13
Abigail Schwenger, Miami, Jr., Elementary Instruction – Distinctive Education & Spanish
&#13
Shelly Sclater, Miami, Sr., Wellness Science – Pre-Med
&#13
Alessandra De Vito, North Carolina, Jr., Economics/Political Science
&#13
Lauren Ferner, North Carolina, Sr., Biology @
&#13
Hannah Fisher, North Carolina, Sr., Company Administration/Political Science
&#13
Jessica Choose, North Carolina, So., Data and Analytics
&#13
Ashley Lim, North Carolina, Sr., Chemistry
&#13
Gigi Maroney, North Carolina, Fr., Political Science
&#13
Sara Clarin, Notre Dame, Jr., Personal computer Science
&#13
Marielle Corbett, Notre Dame, Sr., Science-Business enterprise
&#13
Avery Ericksen, Notre Dame, Fr., Biological Sciences
&#13
Hana Ferrero, Notre Dame, Sr., Economics
&#13
Victoria Gevaudan, Notre Dame, So., Neuroscience and Conduct
&#13
Chloe Hemm, Notre Dame, Sr., Neuroscience and Behavior
&#13
Keelin Klocke, Notre Dame, So., Software of Liberal Reports
&#13
Adelaide Lammers, Notre Dame, So., Environmental Engineering
&#13
Elizabeth May well, Notre Dame, So., Political Science
&#13
Rosemary McGovern, Notre Dame, Sr., Enterprise Analytics
&#13
Grace Asch, Syracuse, Jr., Tv, Radio & Film
&#13
Emma Braun, Syracuse, Jr., Finance & Advertising Administration
&#13
Christine Castorino, Syracuse, Sr., Psychology
&#13
Lea Dahn, Syracuse, Fr., Worldwide Relations
&#13
Luisa Gathman, Syracuse, So., Human Enhancement & Household Science
&#13
Madeline Horridge, Syracuse, Gr., Intercollegiate Advising & Assistance
&#13
Josephine Keisel, Syracuse, Sr., Activity Administration @
&#13
Hannah Murphy, Syracuse, So., Bioengineering
&#13
Lucy Pearce, Syracuse, Gr., Nourishment Science
&#13
Louise Rath, Syracuse, Jr., Broadcast & Electronic Journalism
&#13
Haley Uliasz, Syracuse, So., Sport Management
&#13
Megan Varcoe, Syracuse, Sr., Chemical Engineering
&#13
Abbie Chook, Virginia, Sr., Inter-American Research and Sociology
&#13
Grace Comerford, Virginia, Sr., Biology
&#13
Janet Conklin, Virginia, Jr., INTER-Worldwide Reports
&#13
Colette Glass, Virginia, Jr., Nursing @
&#13
Katy Flynn, Virginia, Gr., Electrical Engineering (PhD)
&#13
Lily Jarrett, Virginia, So., Environmental Sciences & INTER-Stats
&#13
Kate Kelly, Virginia, Fr., Undeclared
&#13
Sophia Kershner, Virginia, Sr., Chemistry @
&#13
Nicola Lawless, Virginia, Jr., Biology @
&#13
Cate Porter, Virginia, Gr., Environmental Studies (Master’s)
&#13
Sonja Schlosser, Virginia, Gr., Psychology
&#13
Maggie Taylor, Virginia, Sr., Foreign Affairs
&#13
Leia Until, Virginia, So., Biology
&#13
Carrie Warner, Virginia, Sr., Studio Artwork & English

@ Two-time honoree
&#13
# A few-time honoree

 &#13
&#13